Past Winners of the Poetry Center Book Award

2015
Orlando White for LETTERS (Nightboat Books)
Judge: Patrick James Dunagan

2014
Hollie Hardy for How to Take a Bullet and Other Survival Poems (Punk Hostage)
Judge: Mukta Sambrani 

2013
Alli Warren for Here Come the Warm Jets (City Lights Books)
Judge: Laura Moriarty

2012
Stephen Ratcliffe for Selected Days (Counterpath)
Judge: anonymous

2011
Wanda Coleman for The World Falls Away (University of Pittsburgh)
Judge: Brenda Coultas

2010
Khaled Mattawa for Toqueville (New Issues/University of Michigan)
Judge: Ravi Shankar

2009
Joseph Stroud for Of This World: New and Selected Poems (Copper Canyon)
Judge: Peter Weltner

2008
Barbara Guest (awarded posthumously) for The Collected Poems of Barbara Guest (ed. Hadley Haden Guest, Wesleyan University Press)
Judge: Eileen Tabios

2007
Noah Eli Gordon for Novel Pictorial Noise (Harper Books)
Judge: Sesshu Foster

2006
Rigoberto Gonzalez for Other Fugitives and Other Strangers (Tupelo Press)
Judge: Bhanu Kapil

2005
Dara Wier for Reverse Rapture (Verse Press)
Judge: Stephen Rodefer

2004
Adrienne Rich for The School Among the Ruins (W.W. Norton)
Judge: Mark McMorris

2003
Fanny Howe for Gone (University of California Press)
Judge: Larry Kearney

2002
Truong Tran for dust and conscience (Apogee Press)
Judge: Juan Felipe Herrera

2001
Anselm Hollo for Notes on the Attractions and Possibilites of Existence: Selected Poems 1965-2000 (Coffee House Press)
Judge: Joanne Kyger

2000
Kevin Davies for Comp. (Edge Books)
Judge: Kevin Killian

1999
Cole Swensen for Try (University of Iowa Press)
Judge: Elizabeth Robinson

1998
Elaine Equi for Voice Over (Coffee House Press)
Judge: Thom Gunn

1997
Belle Waring for Dark Blonde (Sarabande Books)
Judge: Mark Doty

1996
Alicia Suskin Ostriker for The Crack in Everything (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Judge: Toi Derricotte

1995
Robert Wrigley for In the Bank of Beautiful Sins (Penguin Books)
Judge: James Tate

1994
Jane Hirschfield for The October Palace (HarperCollins)
Judge: Alison Deming

1993
Barbara Guest for Defensive Rapture (Sun & Moon)
Judge: Ann Lauterbach

1992
Julia Randall for The Path to Fairview: New and Selected Poems (Louisiana State U. Press)
Judge: Marilyn Hacker

1991
C.D. Wright for String Light (University of Georgia Press)
Judge: Arthur Sze

1990
Carol Snow for Artist and Model (Atlantic Monthly Press)
Judge: Nathaniel Mackey

1989
Luis J. Rodriguez for Poems Across the Pavement (Tía Chucha Press) and Adrian C. Louis for Fire Water World (West End Press)
Judge: Jimmy Santiago Baca

1988
Leslie Scalapino for way (North Point Press)
Judge: Alice Notley

1987
Lyn Hejinian for My Life (Sun & Moon)
Judge: Michael Palmer

1986
Yusef Komunyakaa for I Apologize for the Eyes in My Head (Wesleyan University Press)
Judge: David Henderson

1985
Ron Silliman for Paradise (Burning Deck)
Judge: C.D. Wright

1984
Jackson Mac Low for Bloomsday (Station Hill Press) and Diane Ward for Never Without One (Roof Books)
Judge: Barrett Watten

1983
Larry Eigner for Water/Places/A Time (Black Sparrow Press) and Laura Moriarty for Persia (Chance Additions)
Judge: Beverly Dahlen

1982
Stephen Rodefer for Four Lectures (The Figures) and Gloria Frym for Back to Forth (The Figures)
Judge: Anselm Hollo

1981
Alice Notley for How Spring Comes (Toothpaste Press) and John Hildebidle for The Old Chore (Alice James Books)
Judges: Kathleen Fraser and Jack Marshall

1980
Sharon Olds for Satan Says (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Judges: Sandra Gilbert and Mark Linenthal